2011 Manitoba Beach Volleyball Provincials

August 13 & 14 saw the 2011 Manitoba Beach Volleyball Provincials take place @ Melrose Park CC.  This is the fourth year for Beach 4 Life hosting the Manitoba Beach Volleyball Provincials and once again beach volleyball saw continued growth in all divisions.  Manitoba has always been one of the power houses when it comes to volleyball, and it’s easy to see why this will continue when looking at all the extremely skilled, passionate, hard working, and talented players participating this year.

Split up into two days, Saturday August 13 the Senior Division was contested with a majority of the matches going the third set distance both round robin & playoffs.  On our Senior Women’s side, the team of Chloe Reimer & Holly Asham captured Gold over Erin Vish-Krahn & Catherine-Grace Peters, with Lise Lamoureux & Lindsay Poggamiller-Smith taking the Bronze Medal over one of Manitoba’s strong up and coming teams Brianna Solberg (age 16) & Katie Friesen (age 14).  On our Senior Men’s side, newly formed team of Dane Pischke & Scott Friesen taking Gold by defeating a regular team on the Beach 4 Life Tour from Saskatchewan Ryan Anderson/Jason Kinoshita, with Craig Enns & Jordan Hughes taking Bronze.  Beach 4 Life has seen out of Province teams from Saskatchewan & Ontario come and compete in events and we will continue to work to attract more teams from out of Province to participate.

Sunday August 14 was the time for the 18U, 16U, 14U divisions to battle it out.  This is the future of beach volleyball in Manitoba and let it be known that the future is extremely bright!  Year after year Manitoba keeps producing some of the top volleyball players (indoor & beach) in the Nation and seeing these future players compete in their age categories @ the 2011 Manitoba Beach Volleyball Provincials has Manitoba beach volleyball continuing on with its strong & dominating reputation.  The 18U Boys division was captured by Sean Sedor & John Sedor, with Jason Lutzer & Tim Ireland capturing Silver.  16U Boys saw Nick Kress & John Nieckarz taking Gold over Tristan Therrin & Zachary McCarthy, with Joel Olfert & Carter Bergen capturing Bronze.  Rounding out the Boys divisions was our 14U Boys won by Eric Leoppky & Jacob Loewen, Cole King & Brendan Phillips taking Silver, and Matthew Ginter & Dalon Hordyk winning Bronze.  On the Girls side, our 16U Girls division was the strongest for turn out all summer and this held true for Provincials.  Playing for the longest period of time, these girls battled all day during +30 temperatures, no wind, and stiff competition.  After a marathon day of pool play & playoff matches, Brianna Solberg & Katie Friesen captured Gold over Cassie Bujan & Brooke Paulsen, with Carmen Loewen & Kalena Schulz taking Bronze.  Rounding out the days results was our 14U Girls division.  This division was captured by Maiya Westwood & Janelle Neyron over Lea Chowdhury & Kowk, with Kier Fey & Ashtyn Hodges taking Bronze. 

Up next for many of these teams will be our Canadian National Beach Volleyball Championships @ Ashbridges Bay in Toronto (August 26-28).  Beach 4 Life would like to not only wish all teams participating in our Canadian National Beach Volleyball Championships the best of luck, but extend to you, all the parents who put in just as much, if not more time then the players, all our 2011 Beach 4 Life Tour Sponsors as this tour, pursuit towards many goals, and much much more would not of been possible with out you, a enormous THANK YOU for all your participation, communication, and support with everything Beach 4 Life is working towards.

PLEASE BE SURE TO CHECK OUT ALL EVENT PHOTO’S IN THE GALLERY!

GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO TOBA!

Senior Men Gold Dane Pischke & Scott Friesen


Senior Men Silver Ryan Anderson & Jason Kinoshita

Senior Women Gold Holly Asham & Chloe Reimer

Senior Women Silver Erin Visch-Krahn & Catherine-Grace Peters

Senior Women Bronze Lise Lamoureux & Lindsay Poggamiller-Smith

18U Boys Gold Sean Sedor & John Sedor (left) & Silver Jason Lutzer & Tim Ireland (right)

16U Boys Gold Nick Kress & John Nieckarz, Silver Tristan Therrin & Brendan Phillips, Bronze Joel Olfert & Cater Bergen

16U Girls Gold Brianna Solberg & Katie Friesen, Silver Cassie Bujan & Brooke Paulsen, Bronze Carmen Loewen & Kalena Schulz

14U Girls Gold Maiya Westwood & Janelle Neyron, Silver Lea Chowdhury & Kowk, Bronze

14U Boys Gold Eric Leoppky & Jacob Loewen, Silver Cole King & Brendan Phillips, Bronze Matthew Ginter & Dalon Hordyk